Profile
Links
Sign here
Contact me

So you found my Navigation bar? Click anywhere you want then :)
Last Week events~
Sunday, June 26, 2011 | 6/26/2011 07:26:00 PM |
OMG!

I am so into last week's events... Why?? Cause I can still remember what happened last week...
Lemme story it here...
Okay so... Last week was one of the most glorious of my family's...
It's the only time of the year where we could get together as a whole...
You see... This thing we called Mangasok was planned for us that day so we could help each other doing things we supposed to do annually... Or what you called paddy planting...

The same place where I'd say I've grown up there but the area is getting smaller
(Or I thought it may have)...
The place hasn't changed a bit... I mean... When I arrived there, I could still see this old orange tree standing as proudly as it was... That's the one where I would climb up to get some harvests so
I would enjoy a nice sourly afternoon with my other siblings - this was when I was still in my bronze age... but now it has all gone… My uncle put it down just as soon after we finished planting paddy and its history was buried right in the kitchen of my grandparents where it continued the job being firewood…
There's nothing wrong with the hut as I can presume...The pond was also the same after we left it for a very much long time except some of them didn't seem to have enough water supply...
Half along the planting goes... That's when I told my brother to look up on the hill...
 
There's a nice stand-alone huge tree I shall say a very reminiscent stuff I can re-memorized...
The nostalgic begins when my uncle said that the tree was haunted by the spirit of the jungle so everyone making noises would be eaten (or something terrible could happen to them) as he would get angry when his nap is being disturbed...
I used to believe this story... Yes I did... Until last week! It was such a Scooby-doo story episode if I remembered back I'd bought that!


So everyone's helping each other... I was once the man who makes a hole on the ground...
Literally Yes I mean it... I don't know how to say it but we called it as Monutuh...
I enjoyed the job as I wouldn't end up scratching my body being itchified by small furry paddies...
The risk? Yeah... It ended with my hand bruised and hurt because bubbles of body fluid started to produce in my palms... You know... the one when your skin contacted with great amount of heat, it started swollen up... In this case, my palm hurtled up and down a stick over and over again, friction happened between the surfaces.....Wait... What the deuce? Why am I telling you all this??

Anyway,
We ended the occasion an hour and a half (approximately) later...
Went straight back to the big house after that and having fiesta for the co-operation we made... Of course there were rice wines served for us...
And then, there came along canned beverages...
With stouts and beers, who could have said it wasn't the most auspicious day for me??
LOL! I'm not as drunk as I should be though as I have to go back riding a bike...
And I am really aware of safety first on the road... Can't you see how good I am with this?? ROTFLOL!
Such a self-centered thinking!

BTW,
I actually wanted to go back early for the sake of my siblings but I realized we should be getting along with our cousins as much as we can to fasten the seat belt of our togetherness...
Eventually, they're too tired for this and I'm so ashamed of myself not letting my promises to send them back home to truth! Shame on you, yourself! Shame on you!
Sooooo....
Things started to change when people were starting to get high and talking things I could barely understand...
At least, I can have some shows but yeah... I know it sounded selfish enough.
My brother and I ended up fetching my family’s home...He drove the car while I followed them at the back...
That's on 9 something... Went for a bath as soon after I arrived and turned my lappy on to watch my old brand new favourite - Family guy (Season 4 was just finished downloaded that night) with my younger brother.
Not soon enough for just an episode, I slept unconsciously being overly exhausted and too damn tired!

The next day...
Woke up at again 9 something... Watched family guy again until it blacked out... Have my lunch sooner before the electricity went straight up again and Peter Griffin's back on the screen...
At nearly 2 o'clock, I decided to get a nice siesta and I asked my younger sister to wake me up 30 minutes later (as if I'm going to!)... Anyway, the night is still nigh when I woke up...
And the rest, are all in here in this memory section of mine...
Such a splendid day... Yeah... Such a splendid day...


Labels: ,

6 comment(s) // U Mad?